Print

2012 Drag Strip Schedule

Updated 1/31/2012 - Subject to change without notice.
      Gates Open  TT / Qual
FEBRUARY         
17-19  Darryl Starbird Car Show      
25 NHRA Chassis Certification  8am   
          
MARCH         
3 TNT  12pm   
10 TNT  12pm   
17 TNT  12pm   
24 TNT  12pm   
30 TNT  6pm   
31 Suburban Chevrolet Bracket Series race #1  9am  10:30am
          
APRIL  Event      
1 Suburban Chevrolet Bracket Series race #2  9am  10:30am
6 TNT  6pm   
7 Suburban Chevrolet Bracket Series race #3 (National Dragster Challenge, Motorcycle classes)  9am  10:30am
20 TNT  6pm   
21 Shootout Series #1 and TNT  12pm  1:30pm
27 TNT  6pm   
28 Pontiac Nationals  7:30am  8:30am
28 Midnight Drags      
29 Pontiac Nationals (rain date)      
          
MAY         
4 TNT  6pm   
5 Suburban Chevrolet Bracket Series race #4 (Motorcycle classes)  9am  10:30am
5 Midnight Drags      
11 TNT  6pm   
12 Suburban Chevrolet Bracket Series race #5 (Motorcycle classes)  9am  10:30am
12 Midnight Drags      
18 TNT for Throw Down racers only  5pm  7pm (1 Rnd Qual)
19 Throw Down in T-Town (Outlaw Gassers, SDRA)  11am  1pm
25 TNT for Memorial Day Bracket racers only  6pm   
26-28  Memorial Day Megabucks Bracket Race (Super Pro & No-Box)  7:00am  8:30am
          
JUNE         
1 Cut-off for LODRS Divisional Pre-Registration, save 25% if you register online before June 1st!      
2 Midnight Drags / Bikini Contest      
3 Import Face-Off  11am   
8 TNT  6pm   
10-Sep CDRA bracket series  8:00am  10:00am
9 Midnight Drags / Index Shootout      
15 TNT  6pm   
16 Mid America Ford and Shelby Meet  8:00am  10:00am
16 Midnight Drags & MAKO at the Midnights      
21 TNT (for Divisional racers only)  TBA   
22-24  NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series (Division 4 race) (SDRA Saturday only)  TBA   
29 TNT (for AHDRA participants only)  TBA   
30 - July 1
AHDRA (All Harley Drag Racing Association)  TBA   
30 Midnight Drags / "Bikes at the Midnights"      
          
JULY         
7 Midnight Drags      
13 TNT  7pm   
14 Suburban Chevrolet Bracket Series race #6 and 5:00pm  6:00pm
  Shootout Series #2    
14 Midnight Drags / Legendary Midnight Shootout Race #1     
20 TNT  7pm   
21 Suburban Chevrolet Bracket Series race #7 (King of the Track, Motorcycle classes)  5:00pm  6:00pm
21 Midnight Drags      
27 TNT  7pm   
28 Thunder Jam (Suburban Chevrolet Bracket Series race #8 and Shootout Series Race #3, Outlaw Gassers, Beat the Heat, SDRA - No Juniors or motorcycles)  10:30am  12pm (noon)
  Midnight Drags     
          
AUGUST         
4 Midnight Drags      
11 Midnight Drags / Legendary Midnight Shootout Race #2      
24 TNT  7pm   
25 Suburban Chevrolet Bracket Series race #9  5:00pm  6:00pm
25 Midnight Drags      
31 TNT (TripleShot Labor Day bracket race participants only)  7pm   
          
SEPTEMBER         
1-3 Tripleshot Race Weekend $100,000 PAY-OUT!!  (Non-points)   7:00am  8:30am
7 TNT  6pm   
8 Suburban Chevrolet Bracket Series race #10 (Motorcycle classes)and Shootout Series Race #4 (Outlaw Gassers)  9:00am  10:30am
8 Midnight Drags / Legendary Midnight Shootout Race #3  6pm   
14 TNT     
15 Suburban Chevrolet Bracket Series race #11  9:00am  10:30am
15 Midnight Drags      
21 TNT  6pm   
22-23  Nitro Nationals and Old Time Drags (DragRacingOnline.com AA/FC Challenge, Southwest Junior Fuel Association, Outlaw Gassers, SDRA, Texas Blown Fuel Association, Bracket Classes, 6.50 Index, Car Show, Bands)  8:30am  10:30am
22 Midnight Drags / "Light Up the Night"      
28 TNT  6pm   
29 Suburban Chevrolet Bracket Series race #12 (Motorcycle classes)and Shootout Series Race #5  9:00am  10:30am
29 Midnight Drags / Legendary Midnight Shootout Race #4      
30 T-Town Drags Motorcycle Race  10am   
          
OCTOBER         
6 FINAL MIDNIGHT DRAGS of 2012      
5-7 SCCA Autocross      
11 Private Testing for ThrowDown participants (testing fees apply)  TBA   
12 TNT (for ThrowDown participants only) & 1st round qualifying  5:00pm  7pm 1st Rnd Qual
13 Throw Down in T-Town (Outlaw Gassers, SDRA)  11am  1pm Qual
19 TNT  6pm   
20 Diesel Drags and Mods vs. Rods  9:00am  10:00am
21 Duck Drags (by invitation only)  11am   
26 TNT (for CDRA participants only)  3pm   
27-28  CDRA Team Finals  8am  8:30am
          
NOVEMBER         
2 TNT  6pm   
3 Mopars at the Park  8am   
10 TNT  12pm   
17 TNT  12pm